Fiber Optic Patch Cords Pigtails

Fiber optic patch cord is one of most commonly used components in fiber optic network. Fiber optic patch cords sometimes are also called fiber optic jumper or fiber optic patch cables. Generally there are two types of fiber optic patch cords: single mode fiber optic patch cords and multimode fiber optic patch cords. Here the word mode means the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable core. Usually single mode fiber optic patch cord are with 9/125-fiber glass and is yellow jacket color, multi mode fiber optic patch cord are with 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiberglass and is orange color.
Fiber optic patch cord are used for linking the equipment and components in the fiber optic network, they are with various kinds of fiber optic connector types. The fiber optic connector types classify the fiber optic patch cord types, for example, we name LC fiber optic patch cord because this cable is with LC fiber optic connectors. There are also E2000 fiber optic patch cord, SC fiber optic patch cord, ST fiber optic patch cord, FC fiber optic jumper, MU fiber optic jumper, MTRJ fiber optic jumper, SMA fiber optic jumper, MPO fiber patch cable, DIN fiber patch cable, FDDI fiber patch cable, etc. There are PC, UPC, APC type fiber patch cord; they are different because of the polish of fiber connectors.
Fiber optic patch cord are with various kinds of cables, PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH (LSOH), 10 Gig Aqua, there are simplex fiber optic patch cord and duplex fiber optic patch cord and multi fiber cable assemblies, and there are ribbon fan out fiber cable assemblies and bundle fiber optic cable assemblies. Typical fiber optic patch cord cable diameter can be 0.9mm, 2mm,or 3mm.
Fiber Optic Pigtail is product having standard fiber optic connector terminated at one end and leaving open at the other end. According to connector type, fiber optic pigtails can be divided in SC fiber optic pigtail, LC fiber optic pigtail, FC, ST, MU, E2000, SMA, MTRJ, MPO etc. such fiber optic pigtails. According to the cable type, fiber optic pigtails can be divided in 0.9mm buffered pigtail with 12 colors, 12F fan-out fiber optic pigtail, ribbon fiber optic pigtail, waterproof pigtail, etc.
A fan-out kit is a set of empty jackets designed to protect the fragile tight-buffered strands of fiber cables that require individual termination without splicing any fiber pigtail or needing to mount any protective enclosure. This is normally an option with fiber distribution cable, or sometimes loose buffer or ribbon cable, because these types of cable contain multiple strands that are designed for a permanent termination.

10G OM3/OM4 Fiber Optic Cable

Features

  • Slim-profile boots with durable flexible cable strain relief
  • RoHS compliant for all 10G OM3/OM4 fiber optic cable material

12 Colors Fiber Optic Pigtails

Features

  • Good exchange ability and good durability
  • Meets ISO9001, ROHS and Bell core GR 326-core standards
  • Customized specifications are welcomed

Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Features

  • Custom designs also available
  • REACH, SvHC and RoHS materials compliant

Breakout Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Features

  • Custom Configurations Available at No Extra Charge
  • Meets RoHS and Bell core GR 326-core standards

DIN Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Features

  • High quality free-floating ceramic ferrule
  • Compact design

E2000 Fiber Optic Pigtails

Features

  • Connector: E2000
  • Fiber: Simplex
  • Mode Type: Single mode 9/125
  • Polishing: PC
  • Pigtail Length: 0.5M

Fan-out Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Features

  • Easy to use
  • RoHS compliant for all Fan-out fiber optic patch cord material

FC Fiber Optic Pigtails

Features

  • Low insertion loss
  • High return loss
  • High temperature stability
  • High interchangeability

FDDI Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Features

  • Enhanced cable retention
  • RoHS compliant for all FDDI fiber optic patch cords material

FTTH Patch Cords

Features

  • Low smoke zero halogen and flame retardant sheath
  • RoHS compliant for all FTTH patch cords material

LC Fiber Optic Pigtails

Features

  • Low insertion loss
  • High return loss
  • High temperature stability
  • High interchangeability

Loopback Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Features

  • Insertion Loss: = 0.30 dB
  • Return Loss: = 55 dB
  • RoHS compliant for all Loopback fiber optic patch cords material
Showing 1–12 of 24 results